Privacy Policy

This notice explains how we process your personal information.

Data Protection Principles

the Jupital Limited complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

The eight principles relating to the processing of personal information are:

  • Fairly and lawfully processed
  • Processed for a limited time
  • Adequate, relevant & not excessive
  • Accurate
  • Refrain from keeping longer than necessary
  • Processed in accordance with your rights
  • Secure
  • Refrain from transferring to countries without adequate protection

Your privacy and security are of utmost importance to us. We aim to always follow these principles and ask you how you might like us (or our partners) to communicate with you. The Information Commissioner regulates compliance with the Data Protection Act. See details at the end of the contact page.

Why we collect your data?

By collecting your data, it allows us to understand what your needs and wants are, provide personalised content and match the most relevant adverts and services for you. It also allows us to provide targeted offers and services you may be interested to hear about.

Who we are?

the Jupital Limited is a company registered in England whose aim is to publish a newspaper with a productive outlook on the news. When you provide personal information to us we are the data controller.

Consent

By completing our registration forms with personal information or by the continued use of our services, you are consenting to:

  1. a) our processing your sensitive personal data such as health data for the above purposes, and
  2. b) the transfer and processing of your information in countries outside of the European Economic Area which may not provide the same level of data protection as the UK. If we do make such a transfer or if your personal information aim to be processed outside of the European Economic Area, we aim to put a contract in place to ensure your information is protected or where applicable covered by the US “Safe Harbor Program”.

Marketing consent

When you give us your personal information, we aim to offer you the option to receive additional ongoing marketing communications from us, which may include offers and news of alternative products and services.

We refrain from selling our customer data to other companies to use for their marketing purposes.

All of our marketing communications aim to have a method to unsubscribe. You may also exercise your right to opt out of the use of your information for marketing purposes at any time by contacting us by one of the methods explained at the end of this notice.

We may supply personal data to trusted suppliers for analysis purposes. This aims to be done under agreement with us and may be in line with this policy.

We may work with other companies for promotional purposes where readers may be asked to opt-in for future contact from which specific partner. With your permission, we transfer this customer data to the third party at which point it may fall under his or her own privacy and security controls. We are unable to be held liable for subsequent challenges arising from third party usage of transferred data.

Disclosure

Your personal information aims to be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law to do so. If you post or send offensive or objectionable content anywhere on or to our website or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on our website, we may use the information which is available to us about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

Information Requests

You have a right to ask for a copy of your personal information which we may hold about you (for which we charge a small processing fee) and to ask us to correct any inaccuracies in your personal information (which is free). To make sure we follow your instructions correctly and to improve our service to you through training of our staff, we may monitor or record telephone calls.

Notification of changes

From time to time, we may make changes to the Privacy Policy. This may be in relation to changes in the law, best practice, and changes in our services or treatment of your personal information. We aim to always display clearly when the privacy policy was last amended on the website.

How to contact us:

By email: info@thejupital.com

By telephone: +44(0) 20 3280 37272

By mail: the Jupital, Suite 394, 22 Notting Hill Gate, London, W11 3JE

General information about data protection may be found at:

Information Commissioner’s website: www.ico.gov.uk

Direct Marketing Association: www.dma.org.uk

Consumer advice from the DMA: www.mydm.co.uk

 

SHARE

Print this articlePrint this page